Exhibitions


2019

The festival's main exhibiton – Beauty and His Beast

Tamás Ábel – Hungary; Simone Crestani – Italy; Merle Kannus – Estonia; Alison Lowry – Ireland; Alena Matĕjka – Czech Republic; Joanna Manousis – UK; Richard Meitner – USA / Netherlands; Artis Nimanis – Latvia; Yoshiko Okada – Japan / France; Tanja Pak – Slovenia; Nataliya Vladychko – Ukraine / Netherlands; Lars Widenfalk – Sweden; Iwona Demko, Dąbrówka Ida Huk, Antonina Joszczuk, Marzena Krzemińska-Baluch – Poland

curator: Anita Bialic

Wrocław – 22.10.2019 – 10.11.2019 – Wrocław Central Train Station – Session Room
Legnica – 19.12.2019 – 01.02.2020 – Art Gallery in Legnica – Plac Katedralny 1
Łódź – 06.02.2020 – 07.03.2020 – City Art Gallery – Re:Medium Gallery
Jelenia Góra – 14.03.2020 – 10.05.2020 – the Karkonosze Museum

FESTIVAL DEBUT – Bubbles – Kristína Ligačová
20.10.2019 – 09.11.2019 – Arttrakt Gallery, ul. Ofiar Oświęcimskich 1

Masters of Polish Glass Art 1949 – 2019 – curators: Justyna Wierzchucka, Adam Włodarczyk
Stanisław Borowski; Jerzy Chodurski; Małgorzata Dajewska; Jan Drost; Pati Dubiel; Zbigniew Horbowy; Ludwik Kiczura; Marzena Krzemińska-Baluch; Kazimierz Pawlak; Sebastian Pietkiewicz; Aleksander Puchała; Monika Rubaniuk; Wszewłod Sarnecki; Jerzy Słuczan-Orkusz; Henryk Albin Tomaszewski; Eryka Trzewik-Drost; Regina Włodarczyk-Puchała; Czesław Zuber
18.10.2019 – 16.11.2019 – Legnica – Art Gallery in Legnica – RING Gallery, Rynek 12

Close-up of GLASS
Maria Bednarczyk; Joanna Bujak; Klaudia Dobek; Natalia Dzidowska; Katarzyna Gemborys; Sebastian Janicki; Natalia Komorowska; Aleksandra Kujawska; Joanna Kamila Kwiecień; Jakub Kwarciński; Julia Lashina; Petra Molnárová; Kamila Mróz; Joanna Muzyka; Jagoda Nowak-Bieganowska; Katarína Pozorová; Max Reroń; Adam Włodarczyk
19.10.2019 – 30.10.2019 – Pod Ciśnieniem, ul. Sudecka 96

X-ray – Magdalena Wodarczyk
21.10.2019 – 10.11.2019 – Centre for Applied Arts. Centre for Innovation – E. Geppert Academy of Art and Design, ul. Traugutta 19/21

BETWIXT – Brent Cole
22.10.2019 – 03.11.2019 – MOYA Gallery, ul. Księcia Witolda 2

Best Served Gold – Krista Israel
22.10.2019 – 10.11.2019 – BB Gallery, ul. Jatki 3–6

Wedding Bouquets – Maria Gogola
22.10.2019 – 10.11.2019 – ART and PRINTS GALLERY, ul. Jatki 10

Pulled and Bent – Piotr Stramski
22.10.2019 – 10.11.2019 – Tętno Gallery, ul. Jatki 12–13

Modus Operandi – Pati Dubiel
22.10.2019 – 10.11.2019 – Versus Gallery, ul. Jatki 11 

Florentine Syndrome – Bracia de la Torre
22.10.2019 – 07.12.2019 – SIC! Gallery BWA Wrocław, Plac Kościuszki 9–10 – partner wystawy: Gent Glass

Cuddling – Marta Wojciechowska
22.10.2019 – 10.11.2019 – Vivid Gallery, Plac Kościuszki 4

Between Light and Shadow – Ryszard Więckowski
23.10.2019 – 03.11.2019 – Mia ART GALLERY, Plac Solny 11

In-Sight – Mikuláš Starý
23.10.2019 – 03.11.2019 – TYC ART Gallery, ul. Ruska 46 a 


2017

WROCŁAW
Stories from the North Sea – Anne Notebaert, Jeroen Heerwegh
18.10.2017 – 5.11.2017 – Wrocław Główny Station, the Session Room, I floor, ul. Piłsudskiego 105

A Still Life – John Moran
28.09.2017 – 18.11.2017 – SiC! gallery, BWA Wrocław – Gallery of Contemporary Art, Plac gen. T. Kościuszki 9/10

Doodles – Maurice la Rooy – Festival Debut
18.10.2017 – 10.11.2017 – Arttrakt Gallery, ul. Ofiar Oświęcimskich 1

Warms – Marcin Litwa
18.10.2017 – 28.10.2017 – Pokoyhof Passage, ul. św. Antoniego 2/4

Anthropocene – Szymon Lubiński
18.10.2017 – 5.11.2017 – TYC ART Gallery, ul. Ruska 46c

Googler 0.2 – Michał Wawrzyniak
18.10.2017 – 5.11.2017 – Versus Gallery, ul. Jatki 11

Landscape – Marzena Krzemińska–Baluch
18.10.2017 – 5.11.2017 – Tętno Gallery, ul. Jatki 12–13

Internal Experiences – Dominika Graboś
18.10.2017 – 5.11.2017  – BB Gallery, ul. Jatki 3–6

KRAKÓW
Old Vessels – Sebastian Pietkiewicz
5.10.2017 – 5.11.2017 – BB Gallery, ul. Skałeczna 5

LEGNICA
Melange – Monika Rubaniuk
1.12.2017 – 31.12.2017 – Art Gallery in Legnica, Plac Katedralny 1


2016

Main exhibition – Dr Jekyll and Mrs Hyde – curator: Anita Bialic

Kalina Bańka – Poland; Jakub Berdych Karpelis – Czech Republic; Æsa Björk – Iceland/Norway; Javier Blanco – Spain;
Jana Hojstričová, Palo Macho – Slovakia; Krista Israel – Netherlands; Maria Koshenkova – Russia/Denmark;
Magdalena Kucharska – Poland; Sini Majuri – Finland; Mihály Melcher – Hungary; John Moran – Belgium;
Silvio Vigliaturo – Italy; Janusz Walentynowicz – Denmark/USA; Krzysztof Wałaszek – Poland;
Bernd Weinmayer – Germany/Austria; Dana Zámečníková – Czech Republic; Barbara Zworska-Raziuk – Poland

Wrocław – 17.10.2016 – 10.11.2016 – Wrocław Central Train Station – Session Room
Tuesday – Friday, Sunday – 1 pm – 7 pm / Saturday – 10 am – 7 pm
Łódź – 17.11.2016 – 10.12.2016 – City Art Gallery – Re:Medium Gallery
Legnica  –  17.12.2016 – 29.01.2017 – Art Gallery in Legnica – RING Gallery
Jelenia Góra – 03.02.2017 – 2.04.2017 – the Karkonosze Museum

FESTIVAL DEBUT – Beginning – Sebastian Kitzberger – kurator: Alena Štěrbová
15.10.2016 – 31.10.2016 – Arttrakt Gallery, ul. Ofiar Oświęcimskich 1

Where is my paradise? – Shige Fujishiro 

12.10.2016 – 12.11.2016  – SiC! gallery, BWA Wrocław – Gallery of Contemporary Art, Plac gen. T. Kościuszki 9/10

Travellers – Marta Gibiete
15.10.2016 – 30.10.2016 – KAPRYSY Art and Design Gallery, ul. Władysława Łokietka 10

Transfer – Antonina Joszczuk
17.10.2016 – 31.10.2016 – Centre for Applied Art. Centre for Innovation – E. Geppert Academy of Art and Design in Wrocław, ul. Traugutta 19/21

Flamingos and Inselbergs – Stefan Sadowski – curator: Anna Klimczak-Dobrzaniecka
15.10.2016 – 28.10.2016 – SOCATO Art Gallery, Plac Solny 11

Kilims – Marcin Litwa
15.10.2016 – 31.10.2016 – Pasaż Pokoyhof, ul. św. Antoniego

INSIDE – Magdalena Tyc-Witwicka
15.10.2016 – 10.11.2016 –  TYC ART Gallery, ul. Ruska 46c

HOT DOG – Stani (Stanisław Jan Borowski)
15.10.2016 – 31.10.2016 – Versus Gallery, ul. Jatki 11

Still Life – Anna Gałuszka
15.10.2016 – 10.11.2016 – Tętno Gallery, ul. Jatki 12-13

Memory Cards – Małgorzata Mitka
15.10.2016 – 31.10.2016 – BB Gallery, ul. Jatki 3-6

Travellers – Marta Gibiete
22.11.2016 –22.01.2017 – BB Gallery, ul. Garbarska 24

2015

The festival's main exhibition: LOVE – curator: Kazimierz Pawlak in colaboration with Anita Bialic

Mustafa Ağatekin – Turkey; Elena Atrashkevich-Zlatkovic – Belarus; Zaiga Baiža – Latvia/Luxembourg;
Maria Bang Espersen – Denmark; Dagmara Bielecka – Poland; Latchezar Boyadjiev – Bulgaria/USA;
Peter Bremers – Netherlands; Małgorzata Dajewska – Poland; Giuliano Gaigher – Italy;
Montserrat Duran Muntadas – Spain; Marek Firek – Poland; Martin Janecký – Czech Republic/USA;
Wojciech Olech – Poland; Balázs Sipos – Hungary;Verena Schatz – Austria; Petr Stacho – Czech Republic;
Emma Woffenden – Great Britain

Wrocław Główny Station  12.10.2015 – 10.11.2015 – Session Room 
Łódź – City Art Gallery –19.11.2015 – 16.12.2015 – Re: Medium Gallery
Jelenia Góra  23.01.2016 – 21.02.2016 – the Karkonosze Museum 
Legnica – 4.03.2016 – 10.04.2016 – RING Gallery

LOVE exhibition catalog

FESTIVAL DEBUT – Between the Spaces – Michal Lacko
– curator: Kama Wróbel
13.10.2015 – 31.10.2015 – Arttrakt Gallery, ul. Ofiar Oświęcimskich 1

Beyond the Body – Jana Hojstričova and Palo Macho
24.10.2015 – 31.10.2015 – SiC! Gallery, ul. Kościuszki 9/10

SexMachine – Witold Śliwiński
14.10.2015 – 14.11.2015 – Versus Gallery, ul. Jatki 11

Glass is there to be broken – Ludwik Kiczura – curator: Kazimierz Pawlak
14.10.2015 – 31.10.2015 – BB Gallery, ul. Jatki 3 - 6

Witches – Those Who Know – Dąbrówka Huk
14.10.2015 – 30.10.2015 – TYC ART Gallery, ul. Ruska 46c

Ritual – Agnieszka Bar
20.10.2015 – 29.10.2015 – Neon Gallery, Centre for Applied Art. Centre for Innovation, E. Geppert Academy of Art and Design in Wrocław, ul. Traugutta 19/21

2014

The festival's main exhibition: Animal Planet – curator: Anita Bialic

Lucian Butucariu – Romania; Ned Cantrell – Great Britain/Denmark; Sigrún and Ólöf Einarsdóttir – Iceland;
Shige Fujishiro – Japan/Germany; Jesse Günther – Ireland; Karen Lise Krabbe – Denmark; Andrzej Kucharski – Poland;
Martine Luttringer – France; Martin Muranica – Slovakia; Inge Panneels – Belgium/Great Britain; Wojciech Peszko – Poland;
Mare Saare – Estonia; Janine Claudia Schimkat – the Netherlands; Stanisław Sobota – Poland; Ivana Šrámková – the Czech Republic; Margit M. Tóth – Hungary;Małgorzata ET BER Warlikowska – Poland

Wrocław – Wrocław Główny Station – Session Room – 13.10.2014 – 31.10.2014
Łódź – City Art Gallery – Re: Medium Gallery – 15.11.2014 – 13.12.2014
Legnica  –  Art Gallery in Legnica – 2.01.2015 – 27.01.2015
Jelenia Góra – the Karkonosze Museum – 31.01.2015 – 29.03.2015

Animal Planet exhibition catalog

FESTIVAL DEBUT – stíl(ə)lάɪf – Masami Hirohata – curator: Kama Wróbel
14.10.2014 – 28.10.2014 – R46 Gallery, ul. Ruska 46c/6

Several Emotional Self-Portraits – Beata Stankiewicz-Szczerbik – curator: Barbara Banaś
8.10.2014 – 31.10.2014 – National Museum in Wrocław, ul. Powstańców Warszawy 5

GlasswareJerzy Chodurski
9.10.2014 – 18.10.2014 – Art Gallery SOCATO, Plac Solny 11

Casual Reminder – Jens Gussek
9.10.2014 – 29.10.2014 – BWA Wroclaw Ceramic and Glass Gallery, Plac gen. T. Kościuszki 9/10

Needlework for Personal Use – Beata Damian-Speruda
14.10.2014 – 24.10.2014 – the main hall of the Centre for Applied Art. Centre for Innovation at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, ul. Traugutta 19/21

Design by Pejga – Magdalena Pejga
14.10.2014 – 19.10.2014 – Galeria M Odwach, ul. Świdnicka 38 A

Alea iacta est – Igor Wójcik
15.10.2014 – 31.10.2014 – actual art gallery, ul. Jatki 12 – 13

Bestiarium – Renata Pawlik-Kiebdój
16.10.2014 – 29.11.2014 – Versus Gallery, ul. Św. Mikołaja 54/55

2013

The festival's main exhibition: UFO Unique–Form–Object – curator: Anita Bialic

Pilar Aldana-Mendez – Spain; Ed van Dijk – Netherlands/France; Aleksander Fokin – Russia; György Gáspár – Hungary;
Marta Gibiete – Latvia; Jens Gussek – Germany; Ekrem Kula – Turkey; Peter Layton – Great Britain; Agnieszka Leśniak-Banasiak – Poland; Eva Moosbrugger – Austria; Magdalena Pejga – Poland; Beata Stankiewicz-Szczerbik – Poland; Jiri Suhajek – the Czech Republic; Vesa Varrela – Finland; Milan Vobruba – the Czech Republic/Sweden; Maciej Zaborski – Poland

Wrocław – Wrocław Główny Station – 15.10.2013 – 31.10.2013
Jelenia Góra –  the Karkonosze Museum – 23.01.2014 – 23.02.2014
Legnica – Art Gallery in Legnica – 6.03.2014 – 06.04.2014

FESTIVAL DEBUT – Balance – Paulius Rainys – curator: Kama Wróbel
14.10.2013 – 31.10.2013 – Art Gallery SOCATO, Plac Solny 11

EndGame – Anna Klimczak-Dobrzaniecka
14.10.2013 – 10.11.2013 – BB Gallery, ul. Jatki 3-6

X-files Kalina Bańka, Pati Dubiel
16.10.2013 – 10.11.2013 – Versus Gallery, ul. Św. Mikołaja 54/55

Szklany ślad – prof. Henryk Wilkowski
17.10.2013 – 31.10.2013 – Za szkłem Gallery, E. Geppert Academy of Art and Design in Wrocław, Polski Square


2012

The festival's main exhibition: Fun, Joke, Surprise – curator: Anita Bialic

Andriy Bokotey – Ukraine, Péter Borkovics – Hungary, Paweł Borowski – Poland, Beata Damian-Speruda – Poland, Lachezar Dochev – Bulgaria, Pati Dubiel – Poland, Matt Durran – Great Britain, Alexandru Ghildus – Romania, Patrik Illo – Slovakia, František Janák – Czech Republic, Vladimir Klein – Czech Republic, Remigijus Kriukas – Lithuania, Nicolas Morin – France, Indrė Stulgaitė-Kriukienė – Lithuania, Kazushi Nakada – Finland

Wrocław – Wrocław Główny Station – 16.10.2012 – 10.11.2012
Kraków – Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials – Division of Glass and Building Materials in Cracow – ul. Lipowa 3 – 19.11. 2012 – 31.12.2012
Krosno – Glass Heritage Centre – ul. Blich 2 – 10.01.2013 – 26.03.2013

Fun, Joke, Suprise exhibition catalog

FESTIVAL DEBUT – Kamila Mróz
17.10.2012 – 10.11.2012 – BB Gallery, ul. Jatki 3-6, Wrocław

Three – prof. Kazimierz Pawlak
16.10.2012 – 17.11 2012 – BWA Wroclaw Ceramic and Glass Gallery, Plac gen. T. Kościuszki 9/10

Documents – prof. Kazimierz Pawlak
the Museum of the Academy of Art and Design in Wrocław, ul. Traugutta 19/21